labor code 1102
[…] To see their pricing and availability enter your ZIP code and move date above. Lab. California Labor Code section 1102.5 is one of the strongest whistleblower protection laws in the land. 279 Verified Customer Reviews. These new sections permit an employee to directly seek a preliminary injunction in the Superior Court if the employee is prosecuting a civil or administrative complaint under California’s whistleblower protection law, Cal. California Labor Code § 1102 provides “ [n]o employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” The district court granted summary judgment for defendants, holding in part, that plaintiff’s claims for retaliation under California Labor Code section 1102.5 and 42 U.S.C. Labor Code 1102.5 prohibits an employer from making or enforcing any rule, regulation, or policy that prevents employees