labor code 203 statute of limitations
[…] And, in fact, the legislature did precisely that in Section 203(b) of the Labor Code. 1937, Ch. Code of Civil Procedure § 340 ("Within one year: (a) An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, if the action is given to an individual, or to an individual and the state, except if the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.") Possible additional civil penalties under the Labor Code for failing to pay wages, including under the California Private Attorney General Act of 2004 (the bounty-hunter statute). California Labor Code § 203 provides that, if an employer willfully fails to timely pay final wages, “the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.” Lab.