labor code 203 statute of limitations
[…] California Labor Code Sections 201, 202 and 203. 76, Sec. Unpaid Employment Expenses Likely Have Up To a Four Year Statute of Limitations, but Penalties May be Forfeited After One Year. California law also regulates the payment of wages upon an employee’s separation of employment. Under Labor Code section 203, if an employer willfully fails to timely pay final wages, “the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.” A one-year statute of limitations typically governs actions to recover penalties. In Pineda v. Bank of America, the California Supreme Court stated that waiting time penalties under § 203 of the Labor Code have a three year statute of limitations.