cal labor code section 1401
[…] (c) Notwithstanding the requirements of subdivision (a), an employer is not required to provide notice if a mass layoff, relocation, or termination is necessitated by a physical calamity or act of war. Employers are covered by the federal WARN Act if they have 100 or more employees, not counting part-time employees who have worked less than six months in the last 12 months or who work an average of less than 20 hours a week. Terms Used In California Labor Code 1401 A judge trying to interpret the term “physical calamity” would look to a dictionary definition. Under California Labor Code Section 1401, “An employer may not order a mass layoff, relocation, or termination at a covered establishment unless, 60 … (a) An employer may not order a mass layoff, relocation, or termination at a covered establishment unless, 60 days before the order takes effect, the employer gives written notice of the order to the following: (1) The employees of the covered establishment affected by the order. (2) An employer may also be subject to a civil penalty of $500for each day of the employer’s violation and attorneys’ fees for any plaintiff successfully bringing a claim for violation of California WARN. Employers are also covered by the federal WARN Act if they employ 100 or more employees who together work at least 4,000 hours per week. An act to add Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1812.50953) to Title 2.91 of P art 4 of Di vision 3 of the Ci vil Code, and to add Chapter 3.95 (commencing with Section 1046) to Part 3 of Division 2 of the Labor Code, relating to employment. (a) An employer may not order a mass layoff, relocation, or termination at a covered establishment unless, 60 days before the order takes effect, the employer gives written notice of the order to the following: (1) The employees of the covered establishment affected by the order. The Labor Code does not expressly impose such a requirement, and that court declined to infer an intent to "create remedial exclusivity" in this context. § 1403 An employer who fails to give notice as required by paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1401 is subject to a civil penalty of